inlingua School of Languages
 

Overview of the Enrolment Procedure




For courses exceeding 4 weeks, students will enter into a Standard Student Contract (SSC) with the school. Overseas students studying longer than 4 weeks are required to study full-time (25 or 35 hours per week) and apply for a Student Pass. Fee Protection Scheme (FPS) Premium will be advised during the application process and payable by the students together with the course fees.



Full-time Course Terms & Conditions


For Courses more than 4 weeks:

Non student pass International Students e.g. DP holders, Long Term Visit Pass holders, Work Holiday pass holders must seek the permission of ICA to study full-time. It is a condition of entry that students hold a valid letter of consent issued by ICA which covers the duration of the 12 week course. inlingua School of Languages will not be held responsible if a student fails to secure a valid letter of consent. Local students e.g. Singaporeans and PRs do not require such permission. 
 
For Courses less than 4 weeks:

Valid visa is required.  

  1. Non student pass International Students e.g. DP holders, Long Term Visit Pass holders, Employment Pass holders, Work Holiday pass holders do not need the permission of ICA to study a short course.

  2. Students who are entering Singapore must obtain a valid social visa from ICA which covers the four weeks of their course before being allowed to enter the course. It is a condition of entry that student have a valid visa which covers the duration of the course. inlingua School Of Languages will not be held responsible for any student failing to secure a 4 week social visa.

  3. Overseas students are advised to come to Singapore the weekend before their short course commences.